Open vision bar

3rd Annual Run for the Roses

Posted On: Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Over 300 people came out to Mt. View Park on Saturday, May 7th for the 3rd annual Healthy Hometown 5K Run for the Roses and 1K Family Fun Run.  All participants received a t-shirt.  Trophies were awarded to the top three runners in each category of the 5K, and medals were awarded to all participants in the 1K.  The first twenty-five runners who crossed finish line in the 5K also received roses.  Results and photos from the event are below.  To see all of the photos from the day, visit the Clinton County Healthy Hometown Facebook page.

Download Complete 5K Stats List

Download 5K Winners by Category List

Thanks to our sponsors!!!

Top overall Male Runner Oscar Pellard (21:58) and top overall Female Runner Abby Hix (24:02). 

Winners of the Female 10 & Under category:  1st - Makayla Smith (27:51), 2nd - Ashton Daniels (28:22), & 3rd - Trinady Warinner (29:12).

Winners of the Male 10 & Under category:  (Top Photo)  1st - Kenneth Smith (27:29) & 2nd - Noah McCutchen (28:52).    (Bottom Photo)  3rd - Noble Kieffer (29:07).

Winners of the Female 11 - 13 category:  1st - Abby Hix (24:02).  Not pictured:  2nd - Abbi Young (28:30) & 3rd - Shelby Brumley (32:53).

Winners of the Male 11 - 13 category:  1st - Coy Paver (35:28).  Not pictured:  2nd - Hunter Pittman (43:36) & 3rd - Zack Brown (46:19).

Winners of the Female 14 - 16 category:  1st - Makaya Gregory (26:56).  Not pictured:  2nd - Tristan Moons (29:48) & 3rd - Isabelle Moons (29:51).

Winners of the Male 14 - 16 category:  1st - Gage Brumley (23:51).  Not pictured:  2nd - Dylan Groce (25:59) & 3rd - Parker Tallent (29:49).

Winners of the Female 17 - 19 category:  3rd - Anne Hathaway (53:40).  Not pictured:  1st - Sierra Burns (47:21) & 2nd - Keisha Garrett (51:17).

Winners of the Male 17 - 19 category:  1st - Will Blake (23:52), 2nd - Michael Gibson (28:08), & 3rd - Eddie Perez (42:58).

Winners of the Female 20 - 29 category:  1st - Makensie DeRossett (27:14) & 2nd - Stephanie Cash (33:29).  Not pictured:  3rd - Mikayla Moons (44:09).

Winners of the Male 20 - 29 category:  1st - Joshua Cash (27:11) & 2nd - Spencer Parrigin (29:19).

Winners of the Female 30 - 39 category:  1st - Stephanie Reneau (26:37) & 3rd - Amanda Reneau (36:17).  Not pictured:  2nd - Kelly Reneau (36:10).

Winners of the Male 30 - 39 category:  1st - Oscar Pellard (21:58), 2nd - Josh Reneau (26:06), & 3rd - Panuncio Hernandez (28:30).

Winners of the Female 40 - 49 category:  1st - Donna Riddle (24:48) & 3rd - Marsha Moons (34:57).  Not pictured:  2nd - Julie Holsapple (34:57).

Winners of the Male 40 - 49 category:  1st - Jamie Reagan (28:41).  Not pictured:  2nd - Owen Kieffer (30:11).

Winners of the Female 50 - 59 category:  1st - Paula Key (44:01).  Not pictured:  2nd - Sherri Shepherd (45:18) and 3rd - Tonya Brown (45:39).

Winners of the Male 50 - 59 category:  1st - Thomas Camargo (23:20) & 2nd - Johnny DeRossett (24:14).  Not pictured:  3rd - Gene Anderson (25:16).

Winners of the Female 60 - 69 category:  1st - Gloria Ferguson (27:04), 2nd - Anne Hopkins (36:50), & 3rd - Phyllis Boston (39:53).

Winners of the Male 60 - 69 category:  2nd - Joe Phillips (35:24).  Not pictured:  1st - Larry Craig (30:25).

Winner of the Male 70+ category:  1st - Bob Talbott (43:10).





Back to School News      Print News Article