Open vision bar

9th Annual Gifted & Talented Art Show

Posted On: Wednesday, April 18, 2018

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17, 2018 at Clinton County High School, in conjunction with the Taste Testing and the CCHS Academic Showcase.  The Art Show included submissions from students at AES, CCMS, and CCHS, as well as featured art from Gifted & Talented students Taylor Cross, Ashton Daniels, Makaya Gregory, Cambria Moses, and Zack Poore.  The winners are listed below.

 

Albany Elementary School

  • Photography (Animal - Color):  Aubrie Messer - 1st Place, Aubrie Messer – 2nd Place, & Zack Poore – 3rd Place
  • Photography (Still Life - Color):  Allison Latham – 1st Place, Allison Latham – 2nd Place, & Aubrie Messer – 3rd Place
  • Photography (Still Life – Black & White):  Allison Latham – 1st Place
  • Photography (Landscape – Color):  Aubrie Messer – 1st Place
  • Photography (Landscape – Black & White): Aubrie Messer – 1st Place

 

  • Pencil Drawing (Animal):  Bella Young - 1st Place & Dannon Dalton – 2nd Place
  • Chalk Drawing:  Dannon Dalton – 1st Place & Bella Young – 2nd Place

 

  • Acrylic Painting (Landscape / Abstract):  Zack Poore – 1st Place & Noah Claborn – 2nd Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Landscape / Animal):  Cullen Cooksey – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Animal):  Adalyn Duvall – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Landscape):  Noah Claborn – Tie for 1st Place, John Dylan Cooksey – Tie for 1st Place, & Zack Poore – 2nd Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Portrait):  Sydney Lowhorn – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Abstract):  Sydney Lowhorn – 1st Place, Zack Poore – 2nd Place, Bella Young – Tie for 3rd Place, & Dannon Dalton – Tie for 3rd Place
  • Watercolors Painting:  Bella Young – 1st Place & Dannon Dalton – 2nd Place

 

  • Sculpture:  Dannon Dalton – Tie for 1st Place & Bella Young – Tie for 1st Place 

 

Clinton County Middle School

  • Photography (Animal – Color):  Cambria Moses – 1st Place
  • Photography (Still Life – Color):  Kendra Bertram – 1st Place, Cambria Moses – 2nd Place, & Kellie Brown – 3rd Place
  • Photography (Still Life – Black & White):  Kendra Bertram – 1st Place
  • Photography (Landscape – Color):  Cambria Moses – 1st Place
  • Photography (Other – Color):  Kellie Brown – 1st Place, Kellie Brown – 2nd Place, & Kellie Brown – 3rd Place

 

  • Pencil Drawing (Portrait):  Sadie Moons – 1st Place & Tressay Stinson – 2nd Place
  • Pencil Drawing (Character):  Clint Moreland – 1st Place & Brady Coe – 2nd Place
  • Pencil Drawing (Animal):  Chris Brummett – 1st Place
  • Colored Pencil Drawing (Character):  Clint Moreland – 1st Place & Nick Poore – 2nd Place
  • Colored Pencil Drawing (Animal):  Valarie Latham – 1st Place
  • Chalk Drawing (Abstract):  Savannah Markopoulos – 1st Place

 

  • Acrylic Painting (Abstract):  Corinne Beaty – 1st Place, Kellie Brown – 2nd Place, & Samantha Criswell – 3rd Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Landscape):  Ashton Daniels – 1st Place, Braden Stockton – 2nd Place, & Kellie Brown – 3rd Place
  • Acrylic Painting (People):  Moriah Moons – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Portrait):  Landon Goodman – 1st Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Landscape):  Kendra Bertram- 1st Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Animal):  Ashton Daniels – 1st Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Abstract):  Sydney Muse – 1st Place & Moriah Moons – 2nd Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Still Life):  Braden Stockton – 1st Place

 

  • Sculpture (Metal):  Braden Fitzgerald – 1st Place
  • Sculpture (Pottery):  Lex Marcum – 1st Place & Sydney Muse – 2nd Place

 

Clinton County High School

  • Photography (Still Life):  Makaya Gregory - 1st Place & Makaya Gregory – 2nd Place
  • Photography (Animal):  Makaya Gregory - 1st Place

 

  • Pencil Drawing (Portrait):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place
  • Pencil Drawing (Still Life):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place

 

  • Acrylic Painting (People):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Portrait):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Landscape):  Makaya Gregory – 1st Place & Makaya Gregory – 2nd Place
  • Acrylic Painting (Still Life):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Portrait):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place
  • Watercolors Painting (Still Life):  Felipe Lopez-Jacinto – 1st Place

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

The 9th annual Gifted & Talented Art Show was held on April 17th at Clinton County High School.

 





Back to School News      Print News Article