Open vision bar

Students Compete at Elementary & Middle Grades Governor's Cup

Posted On: Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Middle Grades Academic Team Competes in

District and Regional Governor's Cup

Two Students Advance to State

 

 The Middle School Academic Team competed in District Governor’s Cup on Saturday, January 17th at Metcalfe County Middle School.  The Quick Recall team placed 2nd, the FPS team placed 3rd, and several students placed in Written Assessment:

1.       Abbi Young (5th in Mathematics)

2.       Conlan Beck (1st in Social Studies and 3rd in Arts & Humanities)

3.       Jared Grant (4th in Social Studies and 4th in Science)

4.       Camrick Wright (5th in Language Arts)

5.       Jessica Criswell (3rd in Composition)

6.       Jaden Mullins (2nd in Arts & Humanities)

The same team of students competed in Regional Governor’s Cup on Saturday, January 31 at Northern Middle School.  The Quick Recall team placed 3rd, and two students placed in Written Assessment:

1.       Conlan Beck (4th in Social Studies and 1st in Arts & Humanities)

2.       Jaden Mullins ( 5th in Arts & Humanities)

Jaden and Conlan will compete in State Governor’s Cup on Sunday and Monday, March 15 and 16 in Louisville.  The team is coached by Mrs. Ashley Braswell-Shelton and Mrs. Danielle Hicks.

 

 

Pictured above are the members of the Middle Grades Academic Team

1st row (L to R):  Jake Boils, Jared Grant, Jessica Criswell

2nd row (L to R):  Conlan Beck, Dalton Gregory, Camrick Wright

3rd row (L to R):  Jaden Mullins, Paige Hicks, Sydnee Albertson

4th row (L to R):  Abbi Young, Bobbianne Key, Abi Burchett

5th row (L to R):  Rachel Sawyers and Kendra Cross

6th row (L to R):  Olivia Brummett, Dakota Barnett, Hailey Cole

7th row (L to R):  Alex Neal and David Guffey

 

 

Elementary Academic Team Competes in

District Governor's Cup

Wins District Runner-Up Honors

 

The Elementary Academic Team competed in District Governor’s Cup on Saturday, February 28th and Monday, March 2nd at Salem Elementary School.  The team was the district overall runner-up.  The Quick Recall team placed 1st.  The FPS team placed 1st.  Several students placed in Written Assessment:

1.       Moriah Moons (2nd in Mathematics)

2.       Evan Claborn (4th in Social Studies)

3.       Loren Little (3rd in Language Arts)

4.       Katie Jones (5th in Language Arts)

5.       Evan Little (1st in Arts & Humanities)

The entire team will advance to Regional Governor’s Cup competition on Tuesday, March 17th and Saturday, March 21st at Gamaliel Elementary in Monroe County.  The team is coached by Mrs. Ashley Braswell-Shelton and Mrs. Danielle Hicks.

 

 

Pictured above are the members of the Elementary Academic Team.

1st row (L to R):  Eli Rains, Emma Tompkins, Ethan Rains, Loren Little, Ryan Bair, Evan Little

2nd row (L to R):  Tommy Ridge, Katie Jones, Sadie Moons, Moriah Moons, Claire Guffey, Sami Criswell, Evan Claborn

Not pictured:  Tanner Cross





Back to School News      Print News Article